{{:: 'cloud_flare_always_on_short_message' | i18n }}
Check @genius for updates. We'll have things fixed soon.

Jumex

AKA: SadBoySuffer, LoveJumex, Yung Sappy Susan, and Lil Jumex

About Jumex

Jumex or Lil Jumex, born on 14 february of 2000, is an artist on the come up, he’s been making music for about 2 years and started making noise about a year ago having a semi-trending video of him smoking weed in his algebra class screaming “worldstar”, got a court case and suspended for ten days. He dropped out from LTHS (Lyons Township High School) shortly after this. According to the video of him smoking you can see his teacher call him by his name “Mark”. He performed at Camp Flog Gnaw Carnival and is signed to Cor/Tan Records.

His name comes from the drink “Jumex”, which is a Mexican drink. He chose the name because it was his favourite drink when he was younger (that was the only drink he and his friends could afford when he was 12 years old).

He’s from Chicago (nowadays he lives in Los Angeles, California), born in USA but his grandparents are from Mexico so he speaks a little bit Spanish.

He started making music when he was in high school. Some of his influences were David Bowie, Nirvana, Michael Jackson, Yung Lean, Gerard Way.
He also used to be in a punk band called “No Signal”.

Taylor Parsons | Diego Klattenhoff | Léna - Rêve d'... saison 1 épisode 24